AHS Events

Charter Members of the Athens Historical Society

List compiled by R.N. Fickett III, January 1963

Founding members are designated with an asterisk.

Abney, Beth Mobley (Mrs. George M.)
Abney, George M.
Barrow, James
Barrow, Phyllis Jenkins (Mrs. James)
Bedgood, Mrs. W.R., Sr.
Betts, Miss Allea
Bishop, Dorothy Prickett (Mrs. Julius)
Bondurant, Miss Birdie
Bonner, John W., Jr.
Brandon, Frances H.
Brockman, Charles J., Jr.
Brumby, Miss Anne Wallis
Brumby, Miss Mary Harris
Butler, M. Tyus
Campbell, Mrs. J. Phil, Sr.
Carithers, Mrs. J.Y.
Clark, Miss Lucy
Coleman, Kenneth
Collier, Elaine (now Mrs. Richard Neal)
Collier, Grace E. Hardigree (Mrs. Joseph L.)
Collier, Joseph L.
Cook, Mrs. J.E.
Cory, Wallace
Coulter, E. Merton
Davidson, Miss Ida
Davis, Mrs. Dorsey
DeRenne, Mrs. Wimberly W.
DeRenne, Wimberly W.
Doster, Miss Helen
Dubose, Minnie Thomas (Mrs. Bolling S., Sr.)
Elijah Clark Chapter, NSDAR (Mrs. T.J. Moran, Regent)
Fickett, Richard N., III
Gibson, Robert E.
Gunn, Uly S.
Harris, Leila May Hull (Mrs. Hunter)
Hartman, Mrs. Ruby
Head, Mrs. Sylvia Gailey
Hodgson, Edward R., Sr
Hodgson, Harry, Sr.
Hynds, Ernie C.
James, Mrs. William T.
Jenkins, Mrs. John W.
Jones, Mrs. W.N.
Jones, Wilbur
Kellam, Porter
Lampkin, Miss Lucy P.
Lesher, Miss Madge
Maret, Miss Sarah
Marshall, Marion West (Mrs. George O., Jr.)
McWhorter, Howard
McWhorter, Mrs. Howard
Milner, Agnes White (Mrs. Thomas H., Jr.)
Milner, Thomas H., Jr.
Mize, Miss Jessie J.
Montgomery, Gladys Anderson (Mrs. Horace)
Montgomery, Horace
Moran, Cary Clark (Mrs. T.J.)
Moran, T.J.
Murdoch, Richard
Newton, Miss Charlotte
Newton, Miss Virginia
Nicholson, Mrs. M.G.
Orr, Sarah Treanor (Mrs. Craig)
Owens, Hubert B.
Parks, Edd W.* Parks, Mrs. Edd W.
Pittman, Mrs. Eula B.
Prunty, Eugenia Wyatt (Mrs. Merle, Jr.)
Prunty, Merle, Jr.
Ray, Mrs. W.T.
Redwine, Morgan R., Jr.
Reid, Frances West (Mrs. Henry)
Ritchie, Mrs. H.B.
Roberts, O.M., Jr.
Smith, C. Jay, Jr.
Smith, Daisy Andrews (Mrs. C. Jay, Jr.)
Smith, J. Douglas
Smith, Milton B.
Stephens, Grace Winston (Mrs. Robert G.)
Stephens, Mrs. Eugenia Doughtie
Stephens, Ralph H.
Stephens, Robert G.
Talmadge, John E.
Talmadge, Mrs. John E.
Tate, Susan Barrow (Mrs. William)
Tate, William
Teasley, Miss Julia
Thompson, Jack C.
Thompson, Miss Rose
Thompson, Mrs. Jack C.
Tolnas, Mrs. Olaf J.
Tresp, Lothar L.
Tresp, Lucy Nickerson (Mrs. Lothar L.)
Walker, Lester C., Jr.
Warren, Mary Claire Bondurant
Watson, Mrs. Margaret
West, Mrs. Henry Haynes
Wier, Miss Mary Lou
Wier, Mrs. Joel A.

 

Member Login